Day 1 | Oct 03, 2022 | Monday
08:00 AM onwards Distribution of Passes and Registration
08:55 AM - 09: 00 AM Welcome Note
9:00 AM - 10:15 AM Session 1: European Development in Class Action
Panelist Marc Krestin, Partner, PGMBM
Ozan Akyurek, Partner, Jones Day, France
Ignacio Delgado, Partner, Legisfund, Spain
10:15 AM - 10:35 PM Networking Break
10:35 AM - 12:05 AM Session 2 : Cyber Security, Privacy and Data Protection in digital age
Moderator Khawaja Inam-Ul-Haq, Managing Partner, Kashir Law Associates, Germany
Panelist Nwachukwu Obi ,Legal Counsel and Policy Specialist Adyen
Nick Rich, Head of Corporate Engagement, Exterro, UK
Eugénie Michalopoulos, Legal Counsel , BlueOptima,United Kingdom
Khawaja Inam-Ul-Haq, Managing Partner, Kashir Law Associates, Germany
12:05 AM - 1:05 PM Session 3 : A pre-action to enforcement analysis of a cryptoasset dispute
Moderator Pieter Jenniskens, Senior Solutions Architect, Chainalysis.Inc , Netherlands
Panelist Darragh Connell, Barrister, Maitland Chambers, United Kingdom
Matthew Green, Solicitor, Shoosmiths, United Kingdom
Sam Carter, Director, Outer Temple ,United Kingdom
01:05 PM - 02:30 PM Group Photo + Lunch Break
02:30 PM - 03:45 PM Session 4 : Decentralization Legal & Compliance Challenges (Defi, NFTs, Metaverse, DAO)
Moderator Awin Tavakoli, Lawyer, Tavakoli Advisory, Switzerland
Panelist Sarah Levassor, Senior Privacy & Cyber security Legal Counsel, Capgemini, Netherlands
Awin Tavakoli, Lawyer, Tavakoli Advisory, Switzerland
03:45 AM - 04:00 PM Networking Break
04:00 PM - 05:00 PM Session 5 : Future of E-Discovery
Moderator Khawaja Inam-Ul-Haq, Managing Partner, Kashir Law Associates, Germany
Panelist Reyndert Coppelmans, VP of Marketing, ZyLabs
Khawaja Inam-Ul-Haq, Managing Partner, Kashir Law Associates, Germany
05:00 PM - 06:00 PM Session 6 : in-House Perspective of Litigation: a comparative approach
Moderator Stefano Paolo Catelani, Founding Partner, Calimala Legal, Switzerland
Andrea Pisani,Litigation Counsel ,Lastminute.com,Switzerland

Day 2 Session

Day 2 | Oct 04, 2022 | Tuesday
08:45 AM - 10:15 AM Session 1: Merger and Acquisition Disputes
Moderator John Lowe, International Arbitrator and Mediator, Lowe Arbitration,France
Panelist Joanna Kolber , Dispute Resolution Partner, strelia, Luxembourg
Patrik Camargo Neves, Managing Partner, Camargo Neves Advogados, Brazil
Prateek Bagaria, Partner, Singularity Legal, India
John Lowe, International Arbitrator and Mediator, Lowe Arbitration,France
Nagla Nassar, Independent Arbitrator, NassarLaw, Egypt
10:15 AM - 10:30 AM Networking Break
10:30 AM-11:30 PM Session 2: Geopolitcs and Arbitration: the impact of war in Ukraine
Moderator Stefano Paolo Catelani, Founding Partner, Calimala Legal, Switzerland
Panelist Kateryna Manoylenko, partner, Head of litigation and dispute resolution practice, GOLAW, Ukraine
Kateryna Tsvetkova, Counsel, Attorney at law, GOLAW, Ukraine
Aslam Ahmed, Partner, SINGHANIA & CO. LLP, India
Joseph Moghrabi,Founder and Director of the Company, Moghrabi ADR, UK
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM Session 3 :The eDiscovery Technology Dilemma - Why have law firms and companies moved away from outsourcing eDiscovery services?
Moderator Robert Johnson, Director Light House, UK
Panelist Rob Johnson, LightHouse, UK
Panelist Natale Beckles, LightHouse, UK
Panelist Christoph Jeloscheck, LightHouse, UK
12:30 PM - 01:00 PM Session 4 : Crowdfunding, Tokenization of equity, Initial Litigation Offerings
Moderator Awin Tavakoli, Lawyer, Tavakoli Advisory, Switzerland
Panelist Zachary Krug, Director – Litigation Finance, Signal Capital Partners , UK/USA
Rohit Jain, Managing Partner, SINGHANIA & CO. LLP, India
01:00 PM- 02:15PM Networking Lunch
02:15 PM- 03:30 PM Session 5 : Legal Tech and Innovation - Impact on the Efficiency of Legal Practice
Moderator Nick Rich, Head of Corporate Engagement, Exterro, UK
Panelist Lakshmi Govardhan, Legal Counsel, Commercial, EMEA, Netherlands
Vijayalaxmi Khopade, Partner at Khopade & Associates, India
Dr. Mina A. Iskander , Managing partner, Mina Iskander & Partners & non-executive Partner in Al Adel Law firm, Egypt
03:30 PM - 03:45 PM Networking Break
03:45 PM - 04:30 PM Session 6 : Global Patent Litigation: Strategies to attain effective IP Protection
Moderator Zachary Krug,Director – Litigation Finance, Signal Capital Partners , UK/USA
Panelist Adv. Liat Galily-Perel, Founding partner at Perel Law Office, Israel
04:30 PM - 06:00 PM Session 7: The New Insolvency Law and The New Technologies In the Case of GREECE
Moderator Souzana Klimentidi, Managing Partner, A.A.K Law Firm, Greece
Panelist Theoni Alampasi, Head of Legal Department, Special Secretariat for Private Debt Management , Greece
Maria Lagdou, Head of Corporate Legal Department, Quant, Greece
Lazaros Pantzos, Executive Director, Portfolio Strategy, Quant, Greece

Day 3 Session

Day 3 | Oct 05, 2022 | Wednesday
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM Session 1: Better Decision Making through Analysis of Litigation Risk
Moderator TBA
Panelist Zachary Krug,Director – Litigation Finance, Signal Capital Partners , UK/USA
Berardino Tizzani, Legal Counsel Contract Management, NewCold Coöp. U.A.
Phillip Schmidt, Senior Legal Counsel at Zimmer Biomet, Switzerland
Joseph Moghrabi,Founder and Director of the Company, Moghrabi ADR, UK
10:00 AM - 10:15 AM Networking Break
10:15 AM-11:15 AM Session 2 : Corruption and Bribery: What are Red Flags?
Moderator John Lowe, International Arbitrator and Mediator, Lowe Arbitration,France
Panelist John Lowe, International Arbitrator and Mediator, Lowe Arbitration,France
Simon Jerrum, Partner , HFW, United Kingdom
Christoffer Coello Hedberg, Legal Counsel, SCC Arbitration Institute, Sweden
11:15- 12:45 PM Session 3 : Cross Border Disputes – A seamless transition or endless headache?
Moderator David Zhou Yi, Senior Partner, Co-effort Law Firm LLP, China
Panelist Sameet Gambhir, Vice President (Corp. Law) & Company Secretary, DCM Shriram Ltd., India
Gautam Bhatikar, Partner, Phoenix Legal, India
Ayush Agarwal, Partner , Krishnamurthy & Co. (K Law), India
David Zhou Yi,Senior Partner, Co-effort Law Firm LLP, China
12:45 PM - 02:00 PM Networking Lunch Break
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM Session 4 : Relevant Soft Skills for Lawyers
Moderator Awin Tavakoli, Lawyer, Tavakoli Advisory, Switzerland
Panelist Awin Tavakoli, Lawyer, Tavakoli Advisory, Switzerland
Hamish Munro, Commercial Consultant, 3 Paper Buildings, UK
Dr. Johannes P. Willheim, Partner, Jones Day, Germany
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM Networking Break
03:30 PM - 05:00 PM Session 5 : Enforcement Issues That Arise In Commercial Litigation and Arbitration
Moderator Gautam Bhatikar, Partner, Phoenix Legal, India
Ginny J. Rautray, Managing Partner, Rautray & Co., India
Karolis Gudas, RB Rail AS Deputy Head of Legal Department (Claims and disputes)
Francis Hornyold-Strickland
CLOSING NOTE